Terms of Use & Privacy Policy


This page contains all of our legal waffle but is here to ensure you know your rights and we set out ours.  Please read these terms carefully before using our site.

Pictavia Leather is a Sole Trader business run solely by Hamish Lamley.



Privacy Policy

 Pictavia Leather ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Pictavia Leather, 4 West Cultmalundie Farm Cottage Perth, PH11QH, Scotland.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

 We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.Pictavialeather.co.uk (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to our service or mailing list. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

We also use Google Analytics for the purposes of analysing the traffic which comes to our website and provide us with information to allow us to make our site better.  No personal data is collected in this process and all data collected is done so an anonymised basis.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pictavia Leather, or others.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to HamishOdinson@hotmail.co.uk.



Terms of Use

 

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

 This terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.Pictavia Leather.co.uk (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.

 Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference.

 By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

 

OTEHR APPLICABLE TERMS

 These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

  • Our Privacy Policy (above), sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT US

 www.Pictavialeather.co.uk is a site operated by Pictavia Leather ("We").  We are registered in Scotland and have our registered office 4 West Cultmalundie Farm Cottage, Perth, PH11QH. 

 

Pictavia Leather is a Sole Trader business run solely by Hamish Lamley. 

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

 We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page.

Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

Changes to our site

 We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

 

ACCESSING OUR SITE

 Our site is made available free of charge.

 We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

 

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. 

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them. 

Intellectual property rights

 We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it.  Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world.  All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site. 

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

 Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

 You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

 If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

NO RELIANCE ON INFORMATION

 The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

 

LIMITATION OF OUR LIABILITY

 

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by Scots law.

 To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

 

  • use of, or inability to use, our site; or

  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

 

If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

  • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;

  • business interruption; 

  • loss of anticipated savings;

  • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or

  • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

 

If you are a consumer user, please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

 We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

 We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

VIRUSES

 We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

 

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

 

LINKING TO OUR SITE

 You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

 You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

 You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

 We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND RESOURCES ON OUR SITE

 

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.  We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

 

APPLICABLE LAW

 

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by Scots law. You and we both agree to that the courts of Scotland will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of England, you may also bring proceedings in England.

If you are a business, these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by Scots law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Scotland.